skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 15, 2022

Your privacy is important to WeCo Hospitality Inc. (“WECO”, “our”, “us” or “we”) as is your trust in WECO’s products and services. This Privacy Policy describes how WECO together with any of our affiliates and subsidiaries handles personal information in connection with our products, services, websites, and applications (collectively, the “Services”), and when you otherwise interact with us. By using our Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy.  We may supply a different privacy policy in relation to some of our Services, and that policy will apply to any information provided to or collected by us pursuant to those Services.

Information We Collect 

The types of information that WECO may collect includes, but is not limited to, the following categories listed below.  We may receive this information when it is provided directly to us (including through interaction with our products and services), our business partners, and in some cases, certain service providers we work with.  We may also obtain information from other sources for example, we may collect information about you from publicly available sources such as social media platforms.  We may combine information that we receive from the various sources described above for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

  • Contact Information; such as your name, email address, phone number, and physical address, for example to provide you our menu, deliver orders and provide gift cards etc.; 
  • Account information; such as usernames and passwords;
  • Payment information; such as your credit card number, CVV code and expiration date for payment processing; 
  • Order information; such as pick-up and destination addresses and order notes;
  • Demographic Information; such as your gender, age and date of birth, for example, to tailor our Services to you, for age verification and to make our communications to you more relevant; 
  • Your friend’s or another recipient’s contact information when you provide it to us, for example to participate in a promotion or for us to deliver meals or gift cards, and
  • Other information such as any food preferences, dietary restrictions and reviews related to our Services.

Information We Collect Automatically

As is true of most websites and applications, WECO’s website and applications may collect certain information automatically through your interaction with our Services. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  •  Device information (such as mobile phone, computer, or tablet) and how you interact with our products, services, apps and websites, such as IP address, browser type, unique device identifier, cookie data, and associated identifying and usage information.  
  • Browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of WECO’s website and applications, including a history of which pages within WECO’s website you view. 
  • Location information (with varying degrees of accuracy): We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions. We may also collect information about your precise geolocation if you allow us access to your location through your device permissions, to provide our Services to you.

Aggregate and Deidentified Information  

We may also collect, use and share aggregate and deidentified information that does not identify you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, we may disclose the number of visitors to WECO’s websites or Services.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Like most websites, WECO uses cookies and similar technologies including web beacons, embedded scripts and e-tags (together referred to as “cookies”, unless otherwise stated) to provide users an efficient user experience in using our website and applications. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. It is a tool that stores information about website visits, recognizes you and your preferences each time you visit the Website, optimizes website functionality, and enables us to provide the Service. Some parts of the Website use cookies to track user traffic patterns.

WECO uses cookies for a variety of reasons, including to provide you the Service you have requested, enhance our Website’s performance, or analyze how users use our Website. Our use of cookies falls into the following categories:

  • STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES. These are essential to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, the Service you have requested cannot be provided.
  • PERFORMANCE COOKIES. These cookies improve how our Website works. They collect information about how users use our Website (e.g., which pages users visit most often, and if users get error messages from web pages).
  • FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES. These cookies allow us to remember what choices you make (e.g., your username, language or the region you are in) to provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized.
  • ADVERTISING AND MARKETING COOKIES. These cookies are used to: send you advertising and marketing-related material tailored to you and your interests, limit the number of times you see an advertisement, and help measure advertising campaigns’ effectiveness. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations like advertisers. The “interest-based” or “personalized” advertising powered in part by these cookies is usually more relevant to you, but it also generally involves the collection and use of more information about you and your browsing history. There are easy ways to opt out of most or all interest-based or personalized advertising: we describe how to do that in the “How Can I Control Cookies” section below.

How Can I Control Cookies?

You can determine if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring the privacy setting of the browser you are using to access the Platform or the “privacy setting” of your device. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information. If you adjust the privacy setting in the browser, your device will continue collecting data unless you adjust the privacy setting of the device, and vice versa.

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. If you choose to set your web browser controls to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted.

Certain features of the Service depend on cookies. Please be aware that if you choose to block cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use those features, and preferences that are dependent on cookies may be lost.  

Google Analytics (More information) Our Platform uses Google Analytics, an internet analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google“). Google’s cookies allow us analyze use of the Platform by telling us which pages our users are viewing, which ones are most popular, what time of day our Platform are visited, if users have previously visited our Platform, from which website users are redirected to our Platform were and the like. The data generated by the cookie about your use of the Platform will be transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

For more information about Google Analytics cookies, visit:

  • Google Help pages and Privacy Policy: Google Privacy Policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy; and
  • Google Analytics Help Center:
    https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage 

Interest Based Advertising:  The third-party advertisers, ad agencies and other service providers with which we work may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To opt out of interest-based advertising from the participating companies, please visit AboutAds.info for laptops and NAI Mobile Choices or AppChoices for mobile devices. Note that opting out through these channels does not mean you will no longer see ads and is specific to the device and browser you are using. You may still receive other types of ads from these companies, and any type of ad from nonparticipating companies. 

Do-Not-Track

Your browser or device may include “Do-Not-Track” settings or functionality. Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “Do-Not-Track” requests. The information collection and disclosure practices, and the choices that we provide to customers, will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a Do-Not-Track signal is received. However, you may disable certain tracking on our Sites, as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies). For more information about Do-Not-Track signals, please click here.

How We Use Information

We may use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • To provide, maintain and improve our Services;
  • To fulfill and deliver your order, including contacting you to confirm we received your order or to update you on progress;
  • To process payments;
  • To provide customer service, including contacting you with regards to issues or questions with your order or answering questions from you regarding your order;
  • For marketing, promotions, sweepstakes, surveys and analytics; 
  • To develop new products and Services;
  • To protect the rights and property of WECO, our users, and others;
  • To detect, prevent, and respond to fraud, abuse, and security issues;
  • To comply with legal, regulatory or contractual requirements; and
  • To carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

Communications

Communications with you in connection with our Services may be via mail, telephone, e-mail, text message, social media and other electronic messages.  WECO may send you text messages using an automated telephone dialing system to the mobile phone number you have provided as a part of providing the Services. Opting into receive promotional text messages is not a requirement to buy Services from WECO, and message and data rates may apply.  See “Your Choices” below to learn how to manage your communication preferences.

How We Share Information

WECO may share the information it collects about you in the following circumstances:

  • Within WECO and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership;
  • With our trusted services providers who work on our behalf;
  • With our business partners; 
  • With your consent, including if you intentionally interact with third-parties on our site;
  • In connection with the sale, transfer or financing of a significant part of WECO business or its assets;
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a law enforcement request; and
  • As required by law, such as in conjunction with a subpoena, government inquiry, litigation, dispute resolution or similar legal process.

How Long We Keep Information

How long we retain personal information depends on the type of data, the need and purpose for which we collect the data and any applicable legal requirements. We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer or shorter retention period is required or permitted by law.  

Children’s Information

WECO’s Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]

Data Security

We take reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your personal information and to ensure that it is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Transfer of Information 

WECO is based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing, transfer and storage of information in and to the U.S. and other countries, where you may not have the same rights and protections as you do under local law.

Third Party Links and Services

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites such as social media platforms that are not owned or controlled by WECO. WECO has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites. If you visit such sites, your activities and the collection, use, and disclosure of information will be subject to the privacy policies and terms of the third-party websites or services, and not this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of these third parties.

Your Choices

You can make a request to access and change your personal information we store by contacting us via email at [email protected].  To further protect privacy, these requests may be subject to identity verification. 

If you would like to update your preferences, or opt out of marketing communications from us, you may do so at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or by following the opt out instructions in the marketing communications.  Please note that WECO will honor your marketing opt-out preferences, but we may continue to send transactional communications related to the Services.

California “Shine The Light” Disclosure

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we do not disclose information of consumers from whom we directly collect data to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

Changes to this Policy

This policy may change from time to time and any revised Privacy Policy will be posted at this page, so we encourage you to review it regularly. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy.  By continuing to access and/or use the Service after the effective date of a revised Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact us

You may contact us at [email protected] if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy.

Back To Top